FEL logo

Foundation for Endangered Languages

FEL XIII: Endangered Languages and History: Programme

Conference of the Foundation for Endangered Languages
in association with
the Academy of Sciences of Tajikistan, The Institute of Humanities, Khorog, Tajikistan
and the Institute of Ismaili Studies, London, UK
24 - 27 September 2009

Draft programme

Go back to main conference page

Revision date: 3 September 2009

Thursday 24 September

Time

Speaker

Title

Remarks

SESSION I Chair: Hakim Elnazarov
Opening

9:00-9:45

Mamadsho Ilolov, President of AST Orumbekov Shamsiddin, Deputy Chairman of GBAO, Shodikhon Yusufbekov, Director, Institute of Humanities, Khorog

Welcoming speeches

 

9:45-10:30

Nicholas Ostler

The Pedigree of Nations: Endangered Languages’ Value to History

 

10:30-11.00 Coffee / tea break

SESSION II Chair: Christopher Moseley
Historical Sources in Language Preservation

11:00-11:30

Olga Kazakevich

Community history against a background of the history of Russia reflected in life stories of the Ket, Selkup, and Evenki

 

11:30-12:00

Tjeerd de Graaf

The Use of Historical Documents and Sound Recordings for the Study and Safeguarding of Endangered Languages

 

12:00-12:30

Leila Dodykhudoeva

Data Elicitation in Endangered Pamiri communities: Interdependence of Language and History

 

12:30-14.00 Lunch Break

SESSION III Chairs: Maya David, Boghshoh Lashkarbekov
Identity and Language Shift

14:00-14:30

Cassie Smith-Christmas

Gaelic History, Identity, and Language Shift

 
14:30-15:00 Inayatullah Faizi Religion as a Tool of  Social Domination: Case Study of Kalasha from Chitral, Northern Pakistan  

15:00-15:30

Elbon Hojibekov

The use of Shughni language in Ghoron of Ishkashim district of Badakshan and the causes of its demise.

Tajik

15:30-16:00 Coffee / tea break

16:00-16:30

Vlada Baranova

Deportation and Language Identity in Kalmykia

Russian

16:30-17:00

Parvina Abdulhamidova

The role of the vocabulary of social regulation of behavior in the preservation of ethnic identity (based on the material of Shugnani  language)

Tajik

17:00-17:30

Nisor Shakarmamadov

The Indicators of Stability and Instability in the Languages with no Written Form

Tajik

Friday 25 September

Time

Speaker

Title

Remarks

SESSION IV Chairs: Leila Dodykhudoev, Muqbilsho Alamshoev
Language and State: Past and Present

8:30-9:00 Shodikhon Yusufbekov Keynote speech  

9:00-9:30

Dörte Borchars

The career of endangered languages in Nepal’s young democracy

 

9:30-10:00

Gaybullah Babayarov

The role of Sogdian language in the Western Turkic Qaghanate

Russian

10:00-10.30

Shahnaz Hunzai

Economic Ascendancy and Cultural Dominance in the Northern Areas: a threat to the existence of Burushaski

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee / tea break

11.00-11:30

Khushnazar Pomirzod

Shughni Language as a Language of a Khayani Tribe in Avesta

 

11:30-12:00 Sabohat Donayorov The reflection of the Pamiri languages in the press in 1990s of 20th century in Badakhshan  

12:00-13:00

 

FEL Annual General Meeting and elections

 

13:00-14.00 Lunch Break

SESSION V Chairs: Nicholas Ostler, McKenna Brown
Historical Perspective on Language Shift

14:00-14:30

Gwendolyn Hyslop and Karma Tshering

The Tasha-Sili Language of Bhutan:  a case study in language shift and Bhutanese pre-history

 

14:30-15:00

Maya David

The Importance of a Historical Perspective in Language Shift Studies: Focus on Minority Indian Communities in Kuching, Malaysia

 

15:00-15:30

Logan Dean Sutton

Kiowa-Tanoan: What's in the Hyphen?

 

15:30-16:00 Coffee / tea break

16:00-16:30

Vincent Wintermans

An Early Attempt to Prepare a Global Strategy for Endangered Languages: CIPL, IIIC and the 'primitive languages in process of extinction' (1928-1929)

 
16:30-17:00 Michael Walsh The rise and fall of GIDS in accounts of language endangerment  

17:00-17:30

Boghshoh Lashkarbekov

The Influence of the Global and Migration Processes on the  Destiny of the Pamiri Languages and the People of Pamir

Russian

Saturday 26 September

Time

Speaker

Title

Remarks

SESSION VI Chairs: Saiqa Asif
Endangered Language as Historical Source

8:30-9:00

McKenna Brown

Who Owns the Mayan Apocalypse? Identity Claims in El 13 B'atkun by Gaspar Pedro Gonzalez

 

9:00-9:30

Paolo Coluzzi

Language vitality and "historical presence"

 

9:30-10:00

Joy Edelman

Reflection of History in the Pamiri Languages

Russian

10:00-10:30

Sulaimon Nuristoni

Historical Development of the Languages and Culture of the People of Nuristan, Afghanistan

Dari/Tajik

10:30-11:00 Coffee / tea break

SESSION VII Chair: Shodikhon Yusufbekov
Open Session

11:00-13:00

Nazardod Jonboboev, Saifiddin Mirzoev, Shohnazar Mirzoev, La'ljuba Mirzohasanov, Mawjigul Mirzohasanova, Fozilov, Nazri Ofaridaev, Zarifa Nazarova, Dilshod Qodirov, Firuza Zoolshoeva, Hokim Kalandarov

Reflection of Pamiri Languages in the Customs and Literary Traditions of People of Badakhshan

Tajik

13:00-14:00 Lunch break

SESSION VIII Chair: Hakim Elnazarov
Learning from History: Prospects for Language Revitalisation

14:00-14:30

Saiqa Asif

Death by Desertion: Linguistic Meltdown of Siraiki Idioms and Proverbs

 

14:30-15:00

Muqbilsho Alamshoev

Historical formation and prospects for preservation of Pamirian languages

Tajik

15:00-15:30

Varka Okhoniyozov

The Pamiri Local Poetry as a Shield of the Traditions and Beliefs of the People of Badakhshan, Tajikistan

Tajik

15:30-16:00 Coffee / tea break

SESSION VIII Chair: Nicholas Ostler
Final discussions

16:00-16:30

 

Final discussion + adoption of recommendations

 

Sunday 27 September

  Excursion in the Pamirs

Endangered languages in the news

Visit FEL on Facebook

@FEL_Foundation on Twitter

Contact us

FEL is a not-for-profit charity registered in England, Wales and the USA

©2016 Foundation for Endangered Languages